Friday, January 13, 2017

Sal Buscema at some of his best!


From the pages of Incredible Hulk 288 (Bill Mantlo) this clip art of the Abomination being tortured into submission by Modok represents some of the most awesomely stunning art work from Sal Buscema I have ever seen from him out side of the ROM series. It's past time I made sure this takes it place on the internet for any body any where in the world to enjoy. I mean just look at how dynamic the action is drawn it almost seems to come right off the pages. Plus it also helps the reader really empathize with what the Abomination is going through. Such a damn shame that a certain washed up has been artist (who shall remain nameless) tried to fill Buscema's shoes on another title (which shall remain nameless) Bill Mantlo and Sal Buscema had worked on.


Sunday, January 8, 2017

SHOGUN WARRIORS 13


Yesterday I came across Shogun Warriors issue 13 (1979) at my LCS which was one of the very first comics I ever got my hands on as a kid. Unfortunately, it wasn't in a discount back issue box so this was one of those rare times where I bought a comic from the regular back issue section.


But then again what's a few bucks out of your pocket in exchange for a trip down memory lane huh? So it was worth it to me, especially since there's very little of the clip from the issue available on the internet. Well I'm glad now that I have a copy again I can do something about that.

A Shogun Warriors key word search on this blog will show you this isn't the first time I've blogged about them and of the fond memories I have of the toys and comics from back in the day. I almost forgot about this old photo I had from back in 1980 or 81 (back when I lived in Seattle) that's a scan from a old Polaroid of my action figure collection. You can see Shogun Warrior Gaiking right next to Vader at the top. Just below Captain Kirk is next to Maximillian from The Black Hole. For some reason I have Flash Gordon wearing Starbuck's cape and Starbuck wearing Commander Adam's cape (with a Cylon next to him). We also see Twiki from Buck Rogers along with an assortment of figures from the Fisher-Price adventure collection. No need for me to roll call all the Star Wars figures in the photo right?


Sunday, December 18, 2016

Why you need to see Rogue 1

Recently acquired items to my Star Wars mini ship collection 
No ROM related stuff for you guys this time. Going off topic here because I just saw Rogue 1 yesterday and I loved it and feel like talking about it a bit while at the same time sharing some cool Star Wars shit. Ya know, The Force Awakens was a refreshing new direction from those horrible prequels and it did have some other really good stuff going for it. But it also had a significant amount of problems to the point where it left me feeling some what less then thoroughly satisfied after I saw it.
 But not so with Rogue 1. I might feel a little bit differently after seeing it again or after I've had some time to really process it all after this weekend but for now I'm pretty happy with it. It felt like authentic vintage Star Wars. It had a well paced story line with characters that were well developed that you felt something for when they died (oops, sorry about that spoiler). Yes this movie is loaded with tragedy but it also has a lot of well placed Easter eggs from things and people you know are coming in the original trilogy story line. And praise The Force, Rogue 1 has an absolute bare minimum of CG1 aliens.

Public art in Auburn California of all places left click to enlarge
This is probably gonna do it for me as far as any new postings go till the end of the year. As for 2017, I guess we'll just see how it goes. Kinda hard to imagine it'll be a good year for anything going on that's ROM related when it comes to new shit.

World Wide Art in Castro Valley California left click to enlarge
December 31 update: I saw Rogue 1 again and it was even better the second time around. Although damn, the tragic news about Carrie Fisher kinda brought down my Rogue 1 high.

Sunday, December 4, 2016

Uncovering cool 80s Dire Wraith references

Left click to enlarge
Well today was the final San Jose Super Toy Comic and Collectibles show of the year and I happened to find a couple gems from the good ol days of ROM The original or just RTO for short. Now the clip art seen above you from Silver Surfer #5 (vol.3 1987) which I found in a 50 cents box evidently has been on the internet already unbeknownst to me. Cool to find this never the less although I'm a bit disappointed it didn't include a ROM # 50 foot note which is when it was revealed that the Dire Wraiths were an evolutionary off shoot of The Skrulls.

Left click to enlarge
I also found this in the letter column of Avengers #249 (1984) which I also found in a 50 cents box. As most of you know Avengers 244 & 245 were dire wraith war cross over story lines. Did any of you out there by any chance happen to notice the clip art I used for the Trump humor from issue 245 in the previous posting? It would be interesting to know if this guy ever decided to give the ROM series a shot. And if so if he liked it or not. Hopefully he didn't try to pick up on the series after Sal Buscema left that would have been a shame. Well either way he states that he was wondering if he had been missing out by not reading ROM at the time and I would say he most definitely was. There was actually another letter from those two Avengers issues in regards to the dire wraiths but that guy was a being a real asshole I'm not posting that one.

Left click to enlarge
And in keeping with the dire wraith theme of this posting we've got the latest old school ROM fan art from Dann Phillips. This one kinda has me wondering if Hybrid would be able to survive in the vacuum of space? It wouldn't surprise me given his seemingly endless range of mental and physical powers granted to him by his dire wraith/human mutant physiology.


December 8th Update: As some of you may have guessed this clip art comes from a Marvel Age magazine calendar page. I'm glad they used a Jewish character that had been in the pages of ROM (17,18) although having Ben Grimm here to would have been pretty cool as well. Or maybe better yet, Sabra.

Saturday, November 12, 2016

A Doctor Strange movie review quickie and more cool stuff

Although we could all tell pretty easily from the initial movie promos that Benedict Cumberbatch was gonna make a great Stephen Strange I never the less felt that the movie trailers didn't really give you a sense if this movie was gonna be any good or not. My biggest fear was that this was gonna be one of those comic book based movies in which they handle the main character fairly well but wrap him up in a forgettable story filled with dull secondary characters a tedious special effects dog n' pony show. I'm really happy to say that was hardly the case and that this film is yet another fine edition to the Marvel cinematic universe. I don't want to turn this into a long winded review but suffice it to say this movie has most everything you'd expect from a well done comic book adaptation film. It's faithful to the source material and yet a bit different where it needs to be. Good character development, a well paced story, Easter eggs and good humor mixed in with serious drama. There were a lot of great moments but perhaps one of my favorites was what felt to me like a tribute scene to The Empire Strikes Back with Luke on Hoth. The script does a fairly good job of explaining things so you don't get too lost given the very supernatural nature theme of the film. And perhaps best of all we most certainly will see Stephen Strange team up with The Avengers some where down the road the movie makes that pretty clear. If you wanna know more just go see it. Just on a side note I wanted to mention that I knew a guy in high school named Chris Strange. Yep that was his actual last name.



Not to be confused with the Doctor Strange character, Strange magazine was a french publication which basically reprinted Marvel comics for french speaking readers ofcourse. In the case of this cover art they used elements from a splash page on page 4 and 8 of Rom spaceknight 41.

Left click to enlarge
As supposedly the more highly evolved members of the primate family we humans tend to be drawn to shinny things so in a way I guess that's kinda how I found this on the internet this morning. This is pretty bad ass but unfortunately not much in the way of information like who the artist is and what not was available. Perhaps somebody out there who knows a bit more about this can help us out with that in the comments section?

Left click to enlarge
November 11 update: My buddy Dale did a similar clip art Donald Trump meme in which he made Trump into a skrull so I told him I'd do the same and make him a dire wraith. All post election drama aside you gotta admit this is pretty funny.

Friday, November 4, 2016

My scathing letter to IDW found in ROM (in name only) issue 4

Left click to enlarge
Well you can all thank ROM curator Gary Martin Jr. for this weekend's blog posting. This letter page that Gary sent me is from a digital copy of "Rom the spacknight" issue 4. Gotta say I was pretty surprised IDW printed that one. Well I'll tell you this Mr. Ryall, I'll take the "knee high metal disco boots" over the anime style metal snow boots you came up with for your ROM in name only series. I think Ryalls reasoning for having ditched ROM's classic hardware was also bullshit. Prior to this letter being published I had several correspondences earlier this year with IDW by email in regards to my ROM re-design grievances. And each time their responses becameare more baffling I feel like we're really talking two different languages just as you see here with chris ryall's reply to my letter. I mean we might as well be a Clinton and Trump supporter debating political-ideological differences which as you can imagine would be as pointless as a tic tac toe game or a dog chasing it's own tail.
Have you seen the cover variants for that issue yet? Most of em look like shit, all these cover variants idw keep doing are the same thing over and over again do you think it would kill em to make a cover that's a reflection of the story inside the issue for a change? So now I have to deal with the dilemma of "to buy or not to buy" ROM in name only number 4. I vowed to never buy any of IDW's shit ever again after the shitty Micronauts #1 but I might have to make an exception for this issue given that it does have a letter from me giving me now a total of 4 different titles I've now had my letters published in.


Left click to enlarge
Also from Gary we've got some old school stuff. This here comes from a Comics Buyer's Guide special on HULK back issues complete with a price guide and brief review on all the issues it covered. The special also included an entry for Incredible Hulk 262 (dire wraith back story) but I'm just featuring the entry for 296 because this one has a been of interesting commentary. Gary also found some entries for X-Men 187 and 188 for an X-Men Comics Buyer's Guide Presents special. But the asshole who did those entry write ups was a real dick head with his smart ass remarks about how the dire wraiths were some kinda second rate villains and what not. I'm not posting his shit fuck him.

November 5 update: Buying a copy for the IDW Rom in name only series for me is a lot like casting a ballot in the 2016 presidential election. Most people don't want to do it but feel like they have to in order to keep the option they hate even more out of the Oval Office. In my case I don't want to give IDW any of my money but not having a copy of my letter might be a worse option then this one time only purchase. Figures my LCS (CRUSH COMICS) only had one of the shitty cover art variants in stock. Apparently the ROM in name only series is selling better then the shitty Micronauts reboot from IDW according to the owner of CRUSH.



November 6 update: This is why I like people who leave comments I basically had no idea the cover variant I picked up yesterday was done by Al Milgrom and was a homage piece to Iron Man 80. Although I think it worked much better on the Iron Man cover. And just for the record I'm not just beating up on Al I've also pooped on cover variants done by Sal Buscema and Michael Golden it just seems to me that these cover variants from IDW lately don't bring out the best in these iconic Marvel 80s artsists. Although I betcha if Milgrom had done this homage cover in the RTO (Rom the original) series it would have come out much better then this RINO crap (Rom in name only).

Friday, October 21, 2016

I guess I should be flattered but . . .


Here's a screen shot of something I saw on Twitter earlier this evening but this isn't the first time I've seen some of my ROM fan art turn up else where. On one hand when this happens I'm a bit flattered but also kind of annoyed because it seems like it's never by anyone I know or have other wise had any communication with as far as I as I can tell. It would be nice for a change if someone actually said something about the art work they're about to lift off of my site much less ask permission to use it just as a matter of courtesy. And then on top of that they never mention where they got the art work from that they see fit to use. I think there's something to be said for a some kind of basic internet etiquette. This sure ain't the 80s any more.


Left click to enlarge
October 22 Update: Well with Gary's diorama in the previous posting it seems fitting to introduce this other unique sort of arts n' craft type tribute art work. This is something I found some time last year but have been sitting on for a while now for what ever reason I don't recall now. I think this is what you would call a shadow box and it was posted by a fellow by the name of Angel Velasquez who I assume is the artist. This is pretty cool it would make for a nice display piece in the home of any ROM fan.


I did away with the previous art work I had here because what I coincidentally found this morning was way cooler. Check out how the cover art for Daredevil 126 is similar and yet different at the same time with this Strange cover you see above you ....
http://marvel.wikia.com/wiki/Daredevil_Vol_1_126